Chada Katavi is a small exclusive safari camp with just six Meru guest tents. The camp is situated in the incredibly remote Katavi National Park, in Western Tanzania, which is reputed to be one of the wildest places on earth.
Walk out to your fly camp where you can spend a night out under the stars
Katavi National Park must be one of Tanzania's most remote and unspoiled National Parks
Explore the Katavi National Park on foot or on game drive
Unbelievable game with vast herds of buffalo roaming the plains
Accommodation at Chada Katavi consists of just six large Meru style safari tents, with ensuite bush bathrooms. It is a unique bush camp, with an elevated vantage point rising out of the miombo woodland, and perfectly positioned for panoramic views over the Chada plains.
The central tented mess area is hidden under a canopy of acacias, kigelias and tamarind trees which also provide popular shade and food for the abundant bird and animal species which inhabit the region. Guests can choose from game drives in open 4-wheel drive vehicles, night drives, bush walks with an armed safari guide, or flycamping under the stars. Alternatively, guests can take the opportunity to relax outside their tent with a bottle of chilled wine and soak up the total privacy and isolation.
Miles from anywhere, in Western Tanzania, Katavi National Park has an almost mythical status and is thought to have a greater density of mammals than any other Tanzanian reserve. Massed on the plains are the last great herds of buffalo in East Africa, up to 1,000 strong, and the rivers groan with hippos and crocodiles.
When to visit
Go for a walk with the fantastic guides to really get a feel for the bush.
Chada Katavi is set in a remote part of Katavi National Park in western Tanzania. The camp has an elevated vantage point, shaded by acacias and tamarinds, rising out of the miombo woodland, with panoramic views over the Chada plains. Katavi National Park is wonderfully remote and little frequented, and its plains are home to vast herds of buffalo, some of the largest such herds in East Africa.