Kichaka Expedition Camp
Ruaha National Park, Tanzania
Experience Ruaha National Park in southern Tanzania on an exciting walking safari with Kichaka Expeditions. An ideal way to get off the beaten track, encountering the superb wildlife in this remote and beautiful park.
At a Glance
Moli is one of the best guides in East Africa and he knows Ruaha like the back of his hand
Walking safaris are varied according to ability and can be combined with game drives
For a real wilderness experience, spend a night or two out at the remote fly-camp
Enjoy sundowners and campfire chats beside the Great Ruaha River
Arguably the best way to truly explore this wild and beautiful national park
Meet our specialists
Call us on (858) 523-9000 to start planning your vacation to Kichaka Expedition Camp or take a look at our itineraries to Selous and southern Tanzania
Offering a unique way to explore Ruaha, Kichaka Expeditions takes the emphasis away from your safari camp and puts it all into the safari experience itself. Spend your days on walking safaris, tracking wildlife through the savannah and forest or taking in the breathtaking views of the park from the top of a kopje. Owned and operated by Moli and Noelle who have spent years living in and operating safaris in Ruaha, you'll be hosted like long-lost friends and shown hidden corners of the park. Moli is one of the best guides in East Africa and his passion for this park and its wildlife will really bring your safari to life!
There are just three tents at the main base camp, located in the shade of palm trees overlooking the Great Ruaha River. These are simple yet comfortable in their design, with comfy beds and fluffy duvets. Each has a separate bathroom tent with a short drop toilet and hot bucket shower.
There's a main mess area with cosy chairs to relax and read a book and meals are served here or under the spectacular African skies on a clear night.
The camp is not fixed in one position year-round, although it won't move during your stay, but is flexible enough to be able to relocate due to seasonality or changes in wildlife movements, or weather if needs be. You can choose from taking the camp entirely privately, or joining a small group (there will always be a maximum of six guests in camp) on a three, five or seven night itinerary.
For travelers with a real adventurous spirit, you can combine a stay at the main camp with either a sleepout under the stars in mesh domes near a campfire, or a fly-camp for people on a longer stay which allows access to even more remote reaches of the park. Surrounded by all of the night time sounds of the bush and walking on terrain that's entirely untouched is an unforgettable experience and in our experience is often a real highlight of a safari.
Due to the wild location and the nature of the walking safaris, the minimum age is 16 years old.
Walking is the real focus here, and a reasonable level of fitness is required - you'll typically be covering 10 kilometers per day over rugged terrain. Walking is at a slow pace, taking in the surroundings, learning about the flora and fauna and tracking wildlife. A pick-up vehicle is always available if you become too tired, and game-drives are also available if you wish to intersperse your walks with these.
Location & Directions
Ruaha National Park, Tanzania
Kichaka Expeditions is located in the east of Ruaha National Park, on the banks of the Great Ruaha River in a grove of palm trees. Its location is not fixed, though, allowing it to be located in different positions according to season, wildlife and weather.
When to go
Tanzania is a large country, with a varied climate. Generally, the long rains run from March to May - the temperature is warm and the humidity is high. June to October is the long dry season, typically considered the best months for game-viewing as the wildlife is more concentrated around water sources and the grass is grazed and trampled down. Selous and southern Tanzania is typically hot and humid from December to May, without a dry period to break up the rains, so travel is not recommended during the British winter months.